Saturday, January 10, 2009
[…] Local famous attorney Terrence Kindlon's office handled the appeal and I'm assuming was Davis's trial lawyer as well. (Terrence Kindlon was Christopher Porco's lawyer)

As a traffic lawyer, this decision caught my attention because it includes a discussion about New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law §1128(a). I'm going to call this the "swerving statute". This particular traffic infraction lays the foundation for many DWI arrests as the police often pull drunk drivers over after observing them violating this law. NY VTL §1128(a) states "A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." In this case, the arresting officer testified that he observed Matthew's vehicle briefly contacting the fog line. I've often heard police call this "hitting" the line.

Matthew's argued that he did not violate the statute because his tire never went over the line, only in to the line.