Friday, January 14, 2011
[…] My instinct was to argue but common sense dictated a better response. "My apologies to the court your honor", was what I said. Here is what I wanted to say:

"The reason I can be here without my client is that the Criminal Procedure Law in New York provides a procedure for lawyers to appear on behalf of their clients. Regardless of the fact that every other court in Saratoga County understands and accepts this legal practice, my client, by law can designate me, a lawyer, to represent him without his presence in court. This procedure is codified in Section 170.10 (b) which states in pertinent part: "In any case in which the defendant's appearance is required by a summons or an appearance ticket, the court in its discretion may, for good cause shown, permit the defendant to appear by counsel instead of in person". My client was issued an appearance ticket for speeding.